The privacy of your personal information is a priority for us at Future X Energy Pty Ltd and Future X Power. We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and we are committed to complying with the Privacy Act’s requirements for collecting and managing your personal information.

1. How we deal with your personal information.

When you make contact with Future X Energy, you usually have to identify yourself by providing your personal information. We may not be able to do business with you or answer your enquiry if we are not able to identify you.

2. The types of information we collect and hold.

Depending on the type of contact you have with us, we may collect and hold a range of different kinds of personal information about you. This may include your name, current and previous addresses, date of birth, telephone number, email address, bank account and credit card details, credit history, concession or discount entitlements, shareholdings, qualifications, proof of right to work, and information about the services provided to you. This is not an exhaustive list. For more details on information we collect and hold depending on the type of contact you have with us, please see the relevant collection statement on our website at www.futurexergy.com/privacy

3. How we collect your personal information.

Directly from you: Unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so, we try to collect your personal information directly from you. We may contact you through our website, by social media, by telephone, through letters and emails, or in person.

From third parties: We may also collect personal information about you from third parties, including your authorised representative, our agents or third parties with whom we have business relationships.

4. Why we collect your personal information.

We collect your personal information so we can identify you and interact with you for the purposes of offering or supplying retail electricity, power purchase agreements or for the sale of solar systems.

5. When we disclose your information to or collect your information from a third party.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the conduct of our business. If third parties act on our behalf, we may ask them to hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. We may disclose your personal information to other third parties (often referred to as service providers) that we engage or we are engaged by for the purposes of their work. These third parties include information technology suppliers, electrical engineers, solar installers, meter reading and maintenance contractors, debt collection agencies, marketing and advertising agencies and contractors, mailing and logistics providers, our joint venture partners, entities for whom we act or provide functions, government and regulatory authorities, and our professional advisors (such as accountants, auditors and lawyers). These third parties may provide us with personal information they have collected from you in the course of providing relevant products or services. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties to whom we assign your debt.

6. Our Credit Reporting Collection Statement.

Where we provide products or services to you on credit (that is, you will pay for those products or services after we start providing them to you), we are a credit provider for the purposes of the Privacy Act. Future X Energy and Future X Power Credit Reporting Collection Statement is our Credit Reporting Policy for the purposes of the Privacy Act. It describes how we comply with our credit reporting obligations.

7. How we hold and secure your information.

Securing your information: We store information in different ways, including in hardcopy and electronic form. Our security safeguards include:

  • technical solutions, security controls and internal processes to help us protect your information from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure;
  • confidentiality requirements for employees and contractors;
  • document storage security policies, systems and site access restrictions; and
  • website security systems, including firewalls and data encryption on our websites.

Information held overseas: We may hold overseas or disclose to third parties overseas your personal and credit related information. Your personal and credit related information will most likely be held in those countries listed in our Collection Statements. Where your personal or credit related information is held overseas, we or the overseas service providers may disclose your information when required by Australian or foreign law.

8. Our websites.

Your protection: Our Privacy Policy applies to use of our websites and to any personal information you provide via our websites.

Information we collect: We may collect information from our websites that is not personal information, because it does not reveal your identity. We may use or disclose that information to try to locate a person where we believe unlawful or inappropriate activity has occurred in connection with our website, or when required or authorised by law.

How we use cookies: We or a third party engaged by us may send a “cookie” to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit any of our websites. The cookies are used to:

  • review traffic patterns on our website;
  • advertise and target our products and services on a website; and
  • review customer interest in our online advertising.

How to opt out of receiving cookies: If you do not wish to receive cookies or publicly available advertising identifiers provided by operating systems like iOS and Android, you can set your browser or device to opt-out.

9. Accessing and correcting your information.

Ensuring your information is correct: We rely on the personal and credit-related information that we receive to conduct our business. We take reasonable steps to make sure the personal and credit related information we collect, use and disclose about you is correct, complete and relevant for the purpose for which we collect it.

Providing you with access to your information: When you request the information we hold about you, we will try to provide you with a way to access it. For example, we may make the information available to view at our office, or we may post or email it to you. Subject to exceptions permitted by law, we will provide access within a reasonable time. We may charge a fee to cover our costs of providing access, however we will not charge you a fee for making the request for access or for making any changes to your personal or credit related information. We may refuse to give you access to your personal or credit-related information in line with the Privacy Act.

Correcting your information: If you believe that any personal or credit related information we hold about you is not correct, out of date, incomplete, or misleading, then you may ask us to correct it using the contact details in section 11 of this document. We will consider whether the information requires correction and notify you of our review.

Telling a third party about a correction: If we correct any personal information, you may ask us to notify a third party of that correction. We will take reasonable steps to do so.

10. How to make a complaint.

Contact us: If you believe that your privacy has been breached or you have a complaint about our handling of your personal or credit related information, please contact us using the details below. We will investigate your complaint and provide you with a response.

Contact a dispute resolution provider: If you are not satisfied with our response, then you may lodge a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au). If your complaint relates to credit related information, you may also make a complaint to a third-party dispute resolution provider instead of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. We will tell you who the dispute resolution provider is when we write to you about your credit related complaint.

For privacy complaints or enquiries about our Privacy Policy, you can contact us:

  • Any questions: If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or how we handle your personal information, please contact us using the contact us page on our website at www.futurexenergy.com./admin.
  • Different format of this policy: If you wish to access this policy in a different format, please contact us using the email or postal address below.
  • Residential customers: If you are a residential electricity customer, you can lodge a complaint about your privacy or about a possible breach of your privacy using our customer complaints page at www.futurexenergy.com/contact-us/complaints

Our Privacy Officer: If you feel your complaint or question is not being handled appropriately, please contact our Privacy Officer: Post to The Privacy Officer Future X Energy, Suite 2G, Level2, 33 Queen Street, Brisbane, QLD 4000 or email admin@futurexenergy.com with Privacy Officer in the subject line.

11. How to contact us.

You can contact us:

  • By website: https://www.futurexenergy.com/contact/
  • By email: admin@futurexenergy.com
  • By telephone: 1300 599 008
  • By mail: Future X Energy, Suite 2G, Level2, 33 Queen Street, Brisbane, QLD 4000
  • In Person: Future X Energy, Suite 2G, Level2, 33 Queen Street, Brisbane, QLD 4000
12. Changes to our Privacy Policy.

When we change our Privacy Policy, we update it on our website. Visit our website regularly to review our Privacy Policy for changes. This Privacy Policy was last updated in January 2019.